Adjunct Teaching Excellence Award Winners

2018 Adjunct Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic UnitFeatured Teaching Strategy
Saverio "Sam" MeddisFilm & Video Studies (CVPA)Class Plans for Structure and Flexibility
Shannyn SnyderGlobal & Community Health (CHHS)Facebook for Communication and Community

2018 Teachers of Distinction

Award WinnersAcademic UnitFeatured Teaching Strategy
Lingxia "Alicia" LiMathematical Sciences (COS)An Example of Calculus Function: Height and Age
Pritha RoyChemistry & Biochemistry (COS)Flipped and Active Learning in Large Chemistry Lectures
Amir TofighiInformation Sciences & Technology (VSE)Explaining the Bird View

Show All Award Winners | Hide All Award Winners

2017 Adjunct Teaching Excellence Award Winners
Award WinnersAcademic UnitFeatured Teaching Strategy
Heather BakerAccounting (School of Business)Set the Bar High for Real World Learning
Jihye MoonModern & Classical Languages (CHSS)Scaffolding Engaged Learning
2017 Teachers of Distinction
Award WinnersAcademic UnitFeatured Teaching Strategy
Susan HowardGlobal & Community Health (CHHS)Five Whys and Better than the Internet
Grant HuangRehabilitation Sciences (CHHS)Integrative Journal assignment
Saverio "Sam" MeddisFilm & Video Studies (CVPA)Film History Slideshow assignment
Julianna NickelSchool of Music (CVPA)
2016 Adjunct Teaching Excellence Award Winners
Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Charles Randall “Randy” HowardInformation Sciences & Technology (VSE)
Erin RamirezGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Perry ThrelfallSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
2016 Teachers of Distinction
Teachers of DistinctionAcademic Unit
Kimberley DalyGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Kevin DunayerSchool of Recreation, Health, and Tourism (CEHD); School of Theater (CVPA)
Thana VanceGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
2015 Adjunct Teaching Excellence Award Winners
Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Lila FlemingGlobal & Community Health (CHHS)
Kamaleddine TabineModern & Classical Languages (CHSS)
Ian WardGeography & Geoinformation Science (COS)
2014 Adjunct Teaching Excellence Award Winners
Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Alan MoreIndividualized Study (CHSS)
Ina MirtchevaSchool of Music (CVPA)
Ron ResminiGeography & Geoinformation Science (COS)
Derek SweetmanSchool for Conflict Analysis and Resolution (S-CAR)